How long does an ESTA last

What is the valid term of ESTA?

ESTA how long does it lastThe Visa Waiver Program makes traveling to the United States of America much more accessible and easier for citizens of the designated 38 countries. There is no need to spend money and time on journeys to the nearest US embassy, especially if you live in a village of town far from the city where the embassy is located.

No more waiting in long lines to submit the papers and even longer waiting for the official response (we all know that it may take weeks to get the standard B-1 or B-2 visa). You can get the chance to visit one of the greatest countries in the world without having to leave the comfort of your own home.

All you need is to go to the official website of the U.S. Customs and Border Protection Agency, pass the eligibility test, submit the correctly filled application, pay the processing fee and then wait for the approval.

Once you get approved, you forget about visas and book a flight ticket to the States literally on the next day. It’s that easy!

ESTA: How long does it last?

how long does an ESTA last forHowever, being overwhelmed with the joy of free travel, people tend to forget to clarify certain really important details. For instance, how long does the ESTA visa last? Every traveler should know that, although the Visa Waiver Program grants multiple access to the territory of the States, it is not permanent. Please bear in mind that ESTA is valid for two years. The period of Program’s validity starts from the date you receive the official confirmation that your application was approved and ends exactly in two years.

However, the two years period applies only if you international passport is valid for the next two and a half years or more. Basically, it is another answer to the question, “How long does an ESTA Visa last for?” If your passport expires sooner than in two years, you would have to renew the passport and then reapply for the ESTA visa.

You should also remember that only holders of the electronic passport with the special chip that contains traveler’s detailed personal information and fingerprints are allowed to take the voyage to the States without the travel permit. Holders of the older passports must apply for the standard visa.

Despite the fact that ESTA is valid for 2 years, a foreigner can’t stay i in the U.S. for the entire duration of that permit. Under this Program, the visitor is allowed to stay in the State for no longer than 90 days per year. After that, he or she has to return to the home country and wait until next year to be able to enter the States again. If the traveler has to stay in the States for the period of time that exceeds 90 days, he or she has to apply for the B-1 or B-2 visa at the nearest U.S. Consulate.

How long does my ESTA last? The third-party services will answer

If you are about to apply for ESTA visa or you have been in the States for a certain period time and not sure how much longer you can stay there, just go to USA-visaservices.com and ask for their professional help. Just remember that in order to avoid trouble while traveling under the VWP visit the Check and Update ESTA Now section on a regular basis.  

Summary
Article Name
How long does an ESTA last
Author